Follow me!">
[…] While committing the battery the person intentionally or knowingly caused great bodily harm to victim, permanent disability to the victim, permanent disfigurement to the victim, or used a deadly weapon. Sentence for Aggravated Battery with a Deadly Weapon. Statutes, Video Broadcast A permanent limp, chronic back pain that limits activities, and permanent impairment of someone's ability to speak or write are examples. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Looking forward to speaking with you soon.